BCYA/MRSA 15th Annual Sail for Sight

Race Results
 

2003 Sail for Sight

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Sunday, July 13, 2003 6:27:24 PM EDT
Regatta results revised: Sunday, July 20, 2003 5:14:28 PM EDT

Multihull Non-Spin PHRF A1 PHRF A2 PHRF B PHRF CD

Division: Multihull (6 boats) (top)

Pos Sail   Boat   Skipper   Rating   Finish
   Time   
Time
 Allowance 
 Corrected 
   Time   
 Time 
   Behind   
 Penalty  Pts
1   M 238   AHOODORI   MIZUUCHI, KIYOSHI   1.096    13:10:18   -00:12:59   02:28:17   00:00:00  1.0
2   252   PREVIOUS ENGAGEMENT   RAPPA, PHILIP   0.902    13:52:37   00:17:25   02:40:12   00:11:55  2.0
3   330   CONKER   WADSWORTH, PHILLIP   0.972    13:51:20   00:04:57   02:51:23   00:23:06  3.0
4   M 528   GEMINI   GLOVER, JERE   0.850    14:21:34   00:31:00   02:55:34   00:27:17  4.0
5   M 239   TRINITY   WAY, DAVID V.   1.044    13:59:16   -00:08:06   03:12:22   00:44:05  5.0
6   301   TELSTAR   SMITH, ANTHONY   0.983    14:12:34   00:03:22   03:14:12   00:45:55  6.0

Notes
Race Information: Start Date/Time = 10:55:00, Length (nm) = 16.70

Division: Non-Spin (11 boats) (top)

Pos Sail   Boat   Skipper   Rating   Finish
   Time   
Time
 Allowance 
 Corrected 
   Time   
 Time 
   Behind   
 Penalty  Pts
1   93124   WILLET   DETWEILER, JACK   120    14:07:17   00:33:24   02:43:53   00:00:00  1.0
2   USA 61   SHANTY IRISH   PALLESCHI, RICK   132    14:11:18   00:36:44   02:44:34   00:00:41  2.0
3   93041   GREAT DANE   JENSEN, JENS GLYSING-   114    14:09:55   00:31:44   02:48:11   00:04:18  3.0
5   3   BOB CAT   HICKS, BYRON   189    14:53:23   00:52:36   03:10:47   00:26:54  4.0
6   93303   CHEROKEE   SCOTT, SEAN   99    14:37:36   00:27:33   03:20:03   00:36:10  5.0
DNF T   278   BEAUJOLAIS   POEHLER, JEFF   183    14:47:53   00:50:56   No Time   No Time  DNF 12.0T
7 T   93225   THE LAST RESORT   KNOWLES, BOB   222    No Time   00:00:00   No Time   No Time  DNC 12.0T
DNF T   93143   SUNDOG   COOK, ROYER   126    No Time   00:00:00   No Time   No Time  DNF 12.0T
DNC T   1698   GLORY   DUNN, DENNIS   231    No Time   00:00:00   No Time   No Time  DNC 12.0T
DNC T   43984   SHAZAM   DRIVER, JOHN   36    No Time   00:00:00   No Time   No Time  DNC 12.0T
DNC T   83494   VIXEN   TAYLOR, JEFF   66    No Time   00:00:00   No Time   No Time  DNC 12.0T

Notes
Race Information: Start Date/Time = 10:50:00, Length (nm) = 16.70

Division: PHRF A1 (9 boats) (top)

Pos Sail   Boat   Skipper   Rating   Finish
   Time   
Time
 Allowance 
 Corrected 
   Time   
 Time 
   Behind   
 Penalty  Pts
1   83299   THE FISH   SHINN, BILL   66    13:12:32   00:18:22   02:24:10   00:00:00  1.0
2   USA 32   MULLIGAN   FRONK, GORDON   51    13:11:59   00:14:12   02:27:47   00:03:37  2.0
3   USA 9   ULTRA VIOLET   PRUCNAL, DAVID   84    13:24:16   00:23:23   02:30:53   00:06:43  3.0
4   128   HENDERSON 30   WHITE, JOHN   42    13:13:22   00:11:41   02:31:41   00:07:31  4.0
5   50282   ALTAIR   JOHNSON, TOM   0    13:02:19   00:00:00   02:32:19   00:08:09  5.0
6   53355   CHARLIE   MITCHELL, BRUCE   72    13:26:21   00:20:02   02:36:19   00:12:09  6.0
7   41691   SCHOCKA ROO   SUSIE, PAUL   78    13:29:22   00:21:43   02:37:39   00:13:29  7.0
8   42336   JACK IRON   GOOD, GEORGE   84    13:32:07   00:23:23   02:38:44   00:14:34  8.0
9   USA 51710   VITESSE   DENTON, HROLD   75    13:33:44   00:20:52   02:42:52   00:18:42  9.0

Notes
Race Information: Start Date/Time = 10:30:00, Length (nm) = 16.70

Division: PHRF A2 (6 boats) (top)

Pos Sail   Boat   Skipper   Rating   Finish
   Time   
Time
 Allowance 
 Corrected 
   Time   
 Time 
   Behind   
 Penalty  Pts
1   73456   L'OUTRAGE   GARDNER, BRUCE R.   99    13:24:52   00:27:33   02:22:19   00:00:00  1.0
2   36051   MENTAL FLOSS   BARNHART, SCOTT & DANA   114    13:32:01   00:31:44   02:25:17   00:02:58  2.0
3   USA 43   JESTER   BETHELL, HUGH   96    13:30:43   00:26:43   02:29:00   00:06:41  3.0
4   32710   COURE DI LEONE   CULOTTA, TONY   90    13:49:15   00:25:03   02:49:12   00:26:53  4.0
5   93274   ZOOM ZOOM   JEFFRIES, GREG   114    14:04:33   00:31:44   02:57:49   00:35:30  5.0
6   40254   BUMBLE BEE   WALKER, LOREN MARK   108    14:06:07   00:30:04   03:01:03   00:38:44  6.0

Notes
Race Information: Start Date/Time = 10:35:00, Length (nm) = 16.70

Division: PHRF B (18 boats) (top)

Pos Sail   Boat   Skipper   Rating   Finish
   Time   
Time
 Allowance 
 Corrected 
   Time   
 Time 
   Behind   
 Penalty  Pts
1   83350   INCOMMUNICADO   TRACEY, E.F.   126    13:36:48   00:35:04   02:21:44   00:00:00  1.0
2   13235   STINGER   SMITH, C. HARWIN   129    13:39:52   00:35:54   02:23:58   00:02:14  2.0
3   93074   AIRWAVES   WIEMER, DAVID   123    13:39:03   00:34:14   02:24:49   00:03:05  3.0
4   73106   THIN FLOAT   GUNTHER, MARY LEES   129    13:41:38   00:35:54   02:25:44   00:04:00  4.0
5   33208   SCRAMBLER   GUTH, RICHARD   147    13:48:26   00:40:55   02:27:31   00:05:47  5.0
6   3434   RED STREAKER   CALVERT, TOM   150    13:50:10   00:41:45   02:28:25   00:06:41  6.0
7   93107   NORTHERN DANCER   BENISEK, GEORGE   120    13:43:25   00:33:24   02:30:01   00:08:17  7.0
8   73133   CORYBANTIC   KIMBLL, LEWIS S.   120    13:44:18   00:33:24   02:30:54   00:09:10  8.0
9   33343   BETTER TIMES   SIMONSEN, ROBERT   120    13:48:35   00:33:24   02:35:11   00:13:27  9.0
10   53095   HURRICANE KELLEY   STEFANCIK, JOHN A.   141    13:54:26   00:39:15   02:35:11   00:13:27  10.0
11   53011   ENCOUNTER   DOWLING, DREW   144    13:57:29   00:40:05   02:37:24   00:15:40  11.0
12   53491   JEBAP   FRIDLEY, ERIK W.   129    13:54:52   00:35:54   02:38:58   00:17:14  12.0
13   33824   PARTIAL MAGIC   COSLER, JASON   144    14:01:19   00:40:05   02:41:14   00:19:30  13.0
14   63392   KAREN LEE   HOLZMAN, LEON   147    14:07:53   00:40:55   02:46:58   00:25:14  14.0
15   63230   VIVACE   McCOLLUM, EUGENE   144    14:07:16   00:40:05   02:47:11   00:25:27  15.0
16   USA 40582   INFRARED   SOPKA, BOB   120    14:02:56   00:33:24   02:49:32   00:27:48  16.0
17   63484   CORAIN   DREYER, FRED   123    14:04:04   00:34:14   02:49:50   00:28:06  17.0
DNC   83368   LA VITESSE   NEEL, TOM   144    No Time   00:00:00   No Time   No Time  DNC 19.0

Notes
Race Information: Start Date/Time = 10:40:00, Length (nm) = 16.70

Division: PHRF CD (13 boats) (top)

Pos Sail   Boat   Skipper   Rating   Finish
   Time   
Time
 Allowance 
 Corrected 
   Time   
 Time 
   Behind   
 Penalty  Pts
1   23467   SWELL   ANDERSON, JOHN   213    14:14:06   00:59:17   02:29:49   00:00:00  1.0
2   53312   MYSTERY MACHINE   BRIGUGLIO, FRANK   162    14:04:37   00:45:05   02:34:32   00:04:43  2.0
3   83052   BOREAS   MULLARKY, MIKE   168    14:06:40   00:46:46   02:34:54   00:05:05  3.0
4   33485   REBECCA   PAUL, BILL   174    14:10:05   00:48:26   02:36:39   00:06:50  4.0
5   33405   AIRBORNE   PRICE, RANI   213    14:21:53   00:59:17   02:37:36   00:07:47  5.0
6   USA 55   CHARLIE DON'T SURF   SEIDEL, ROBERT   168    14:09:28   00:46:46   02:37:42   00:07:53  6.0
7   10263   LOOKING GLASS   MERTES, FRED   174    14:11:41   00:48:26   02:38:15   00:08:26  7.0
8   83465   FIREFLY   FOY, ALLEN   180    14:13:31   00:50:06   02:38:25   00:08:36  8.0
9   664   SPLASH   ALFRIEND, TED   225    14:33:16   01:02:37   02:45:39   00:15:50  9.0
10   53357   SAN JUAN 24   ALFRIEND, HARRY   225    14:35:19   01:02:37   02:47:42   00:17:53  10.0
11   163   UNDECIDED   HARRITY, RICH   234    14:49:56   01:05:08   02:59:48   00:29:59  11.0
12   83220   JENKAR II   MYERS, KARL L.   180    14:44:50   00:50:06   03:09:44   00:39:55  12.0
DNF   33392   TSAVO   CROTEAU, TODD   174    No Time   00:00:00   No Time   No Time  DNF 14.0

Notes
Race Information: Start Date/Time = 10:45:00, Length (nm) = 16.70

Information is provisional and subject to modification


Principal Race Officer: BOB GREENFIELD

Version 4.0.1: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore

This page has been accessed times since its posting on July 14, 2003.
e-mail the webmaster HERE!
© 2003, Baltimore City Yacht Association.