BCYA Harbor Cup Regatta 2001

October 27, 2001
Weather at 12:45 p.m. during the race
Air Temperature: 49.6°
Wind Chill: 26.3°
Average Wind Speed: 26.7 knots
Maximum Gust: 41.2 knots

Revised results as of October 30, 2001

PROVISIONAL RESULTS
BALTIMORE CITY YACHT ASSOC.
                             HARBOR CUP2001                   Sailscor by Keith
                                                                   20011029
                             PRFA0 CLASS                           22:31:57

     DATE OCTOBER 27, 2001        START 10:40:00       COURSE LENGTH  20.01 N.MILES

                                                     C  R  R                                P
 SAIL    YACHT            OWNER         CBYRA  YACHT D  E  A    FINISH    TIME    CORREC    T
 NO.                                     NO.   CLUB  E  G  T     TIME     ALLOW    TIME     S

  50282   ALTAIR          TOM JOHNSON      111821 EYC     3 000   13:55:36          03:15:36 .75
2615    WAHOO           HENRY FRET       025980 CRYC    2 018   DNC               DNC      4
43984   SHAZAM          JOHN DRIVER             EYC  68 3 030   DNC               DNC      4

                             PRFA1 CLASS                           22:31:57

     DATE OCTOBER 27, 2001        START 10:45:00       COURSE LENGTH  20.01 N.MILES

                                                     C  R  R                                P
 SAIL    YACHT            OWNER         CBYRA  YACHT D  E  A    FINISH    TIME    CORREC    T
 NO.                                     NO.   CLUB  E  G  T     TIME     ALLOW    TIME     S

  93081   EUROTRASH GIRL  NICOLE CHRISTIE                   057   13:52:26 00:19:01 02:48:25 .75
51699   BENETEAU 367    GARTH HICHENS    112073           080   14:06:07 00:26:41 02:54:26 2
20771   CARROT          ED CILUMBRELLO   100297      33 1 078   14:08:31 00:26:01 02:57:30 3
73263   RED OCTOBER     JOHN MACCARRN                     084   14:11:07 00:28:01 02:58:06 4
83470   HOT PEPPER      EDWARD TOOLE JR  103759 MRYC 78 1 063   14:09:47 00:21:01 03:03:46 5
32      MULLIGAN        FRONK/GEDDES     105388 BCYA 80 3 057   14:09:30 00:19:01 03:05:29 6
53352   AIR MAIL        TOM CARRICO      103294 SSA  25 2 075   14:15:46 00:25:01 03:05:45 7
32969   BULLDOG         ROB AHO, USNA                     066   14:16:14 00:22:01 03:09:13 8
43765   X-CITATION      CLARKE SLAYMAKE  070155 SRSA 54 3 060   14:17:42 00:20:01 03:12:41 9
 41691   JOUISSANCE III  PAUL SUSIE       110662 RCRA    2 078   14:53:57 00:26:01 03:42:56 10
 9       ULTRA VIOLET    DAVE PRUCNAL     106624 MRSA 37 2 084   DNC               DNC      13
 83299   THE FISH        W.T.SHINN        104086 BCYA 80 3 060   DNC               DNC      13

                             PRFA2 CLASS                           22:31:58

     DATE OCTOBER 27, 2001        START 10:50:00       COURSE LENGTH  20.01 N.MILES

                                                     C  R  R                                P
 SAIL    YACHT            OWNER         CBYRA  YACHT D  E  A    FINISH    TIME    CORREC    T
 NO.                                     NO.   CLUB  E  G  T     TIME     ALLOW    TIME     S

  321     RUM PUPPY       JACK BIDDLE      111469 AYC  21   099   14:10:41 00:33:01 02:47:40 .75
73456   L'OUTRAGE       BRUCE GARDNER    110208 EYC       105   14:16:37 00:35:01 02:51:36 2
32710   CUORE DI LEONE  TONY CULOTTA     100525 BCYA 80 3 090   14:18:11 00:30:01 02:58:10 3
93042   FALCON          DON CLEMENS      104545      65 1 102   14:22:17 00:34:01 02:58:16 4
536     CHANTECLER      J. BENTCHIKOU    111022 RRBC 15 3 093   14:21:07 00:31:01 03:00:06 5
250     EL TORO         THOMAS BOND             EYC  68 3 099   14:28:33 00:33:01 03:05:32 6
83471   STITCH & GLUE   D.A. ROSSI       110772 AYC  21 3 087   14:25:03 00:29:01 03:06:02 7
40204   TRIBE           BRENT SHAW              RCRA      114   14:42:53 00:38:01 03:14:52 8
 11      SWIFT           PETE CARRICO            NASS 23 3 093   DNC               DNC      14
 32245   MT LION EATER   GEORGE PROUT     103705      21 3 090   DNC               DNC      14
 53194   ACCOMPLICE      TIM FORD         111556 BCYA 80   096   DNC               DNC      14
 63448   WARRIOR         PETE CARRICO            NASS      096   DNC               DNC      14
 73219   WATERWAY        JOAN CROWLEY     017370 EYC     3 090   DNC               DNC      14

                             PRFB CLASS                            22:31:59

     DATE OCTOBER 27, 2001        START 10:55:00       COURSE LENGTH  20.01 N.MILES

                                                     C  R  R                                P
 SAIL    YACHT            OWNER         CBYRA  YACHT D  E  A    FINISH    TIME    CORREC    T
 NO.                                     NO.   CLUB  E  G  T     TIME     ALLOW    TIME     S

  23171   VALKYRIE        KURT MULLER      110878 AYC     3 141   14:27:52 00:47:01 02:45:51 .75
83350   INCOMMUNICADO   TRACEY/POLK      109756 MSRA 37 2 126   14:35:37 00:42:01 02:58:36 2
83368   LA VITESSE      TOM NEEL         110157 NASS 23   144   14:45:24 00:48:01 03:02:23 3
33208   SCRAMBLER       DICK GUTH        030900 BCYA 80 2 147   14:47:13 00:49:01 03:03:12 4
13637   INTUITION       HOWDY STROTTER          BCYA 80   144   14:49:23 00:48:01 03:06:22 5
13162   JAKRABIT        MIKE BONICKER    110565 BCYA 80 2 129   14:48:04 00:43:01 03:10:03 6
40582   INFRARED        BOB SOPKA        111739 BCYA 80   120   14:50:23 00:40:01 03:15:22 7
73313   INTERLUDE       S WEISENBERGER   108971 GSA       132   14:54:29 00:44:01 03:15:28 8
83173   PROBLEM CHILD   BRIAN JONES      102586 YCCS 39 3 132   15:02:35 00:44:01 03:23:34 9
 122     BLITZ           SHAWN REILLY            BCYA      122   15:07:05 00:40:41 03:31:24 10
 63484   CORAIN          FRED DREYER      110548 MRSA 37   123   15:16:53 00:41:01 03:40:52 11
 33033   RUBADUBDUB      JOHN SEYMOUR     111771 RHYC 45   126   DNF               DNF      21
 33343   BETTER TIMES    RBT SIMONSEN     101548 MRSA 37 2 120   DNF               DNF      21
 73133   CORYBANTIC      LOUIS KIMBALL           BCYA 80 2 120   DNF               DNF      21
 98      TORTURE         P & L SCOTT      108885 GSA  33   123   DNC               DNC      21
 33510   ELVIS           TONY MOYNAGH     110499 SRSA      138   DNC               DNC      21
 43103   PUFFIN          ROB MAIRS        048210 AYC  21 3 138   DNC               DNC      21
 63088   FAST COMPANY    BARRY MOSS       102124 AYC  21 3 135   DNC               DNC      21
 73106   THIN FLOAT      MARY L GUNTHER   111338 BCYA 80 2 129   DNC               DNC      21
 3434    RED STREAKER                                      150   DNC               DNC      21

                             PRFC CLASS                            22:31:59

     DATE OCTOBER 27, 2001        START 11:00:00       COURSE LENGTH  14.2 N.MILES

                                                     C  R  R                                P
 SAIL    YACHT            OWNER         CBYRA  YACHT D  E  A    FINISH    TIME    CORREC    T
 NO.                                     NO.   CLUB  E  G  T     TIME     ALLOW    TIME     S

  63304   SURE CURE       CRAIG DECKER     018900 SSA  25 3 183   14:10:31 00:43:19 02:27:12 .75
83489   PACHANGA        BRAD KAUFFMAN    110892 AYC  21   174   14:11:44 00:41:11 02:30:33 2
83052   BOREAS          M MULARKY        106807 MRSA 37 2 168   14:12:37 00:39:46 02:32:51 3
83200   SEAQUESTER      DO CHAPMAN       109238 SRSA      171   14:21:06 00:40:28 02:40:38 4
4306    JABIRU          HUGH BETHELL            BCYA 80   174   14:29:07 00:41:11 02:47:56 5
83480   MISTY           RICK FADELEY            BCYA 80 2 183   14:43:19 00:43:19 03:00:00 6
93049   MIRANDA         GENE GOTTSCHALK  111368 MRSA    2 183   14:57:21 00:43:19 03:14:02 7
 4420    HAIKU           GORDON LATROBE   109762 GSA  33 1 180   DNC               DNC      11
 30906   WINDEE          ROGER CRAMER            EYC  68   204   DNC               DNC      11
 73192   DANCING BEAR    DAVID SILOM      110575 EYC  68 3 162   DNC               DNC      11

                             PRFN CLASS                            22:32:00

     DATE OCTOBER 27, 2001        START 11:05:00       COURSE LENGTH  14.2 N.MILES

                                                     C  R  R                                P
 SAIL    YACHT            OWNER         CBYRA  YACHT D  E  A    FINISH    TIME    CORREC    T
 NO.                                     NO.   CLUB  E  G  T     TIME     ALLOW    TIME     S

  61      SHANTY IRISH    RICK PALLESCHI   110407 GSA     2 126   13:57:51 00:29:49 02:23:02 .75
33229   SILENT THUNDER  SHELDON MANDEL   048260 AYC  21   147   14:17:41 00:34:47 02:37:54 2
73420   SPICE           RAY TAYLOR       104737 SRSA 54 3 213   14:41:52 00:50:25 02:46:27 3
83494   VIXEN           JEFF C. TAYLOR                  3 060   14:05:55 00:14:12 02:46:43 4
83063   BREAKAWAY       ANDY FRIX        111691           141   14:53:46 00:33:22 03:15:24 5
43324   PHAT            DICK BARTON      005500 SRSA 54 3 222   15:19:26 00:52:32 03:21:54 6
52      SEEBAR          JOHN B. HUBBS           MRSA 37   198   DNC               DNC      9
93124   WILLET          JACK DETWEILER   109868 NASS    3 120   DNC               DNC      9

                             TRITO CLASS                           22:32:00

     DATE OCTOBER 27, 2001        START 11:10:00       COURSE LENGTH  14.2 N.MILES

                                                     C  R  R                                P
 SAIL    YACHT            OWNER         CBYRA  YACHT D  E  A    FINISH    TIME    CORREC    T
 NO.                                     NO.   CLUB  E  G  T     TIME     ALLOW    TIME     S

  408     SEA DEUCE       ELEANOR HOLMES   102502 RRBC      ----                             .75
129     SANDPIPER       DANIEL LAWRENCE  111820 RRBC 15   ----                             2


	 
This page has been accessed times from its posting on October 29, 2001.
e-mail the webmaster HERE!
© 2001, Baltimore City Yacht Association.